Infrastructure Legislation Includes Employee Benefits Provisions | Practical Law
[…] Subsection (d) requires Treasury to automatically postpone federal tax deadlines for 60 days for federally declared disasters occurring on or after December 21, 2019.
The IIJA amends subsection (d) by changing the end of the disregarded period to 60 days after the later of:
  • The earliest incident date specified in the declaration.
  • The date the disaster declaration was issued.
(IIJA § 80501.)
The legislation also adds a provision on how to determine the disregarded period in the case of multiple disaster declarations for the same area.
In addition, the IIJA amends Code Section 7508A to include significant fires in the list of disasters for which Treasury may extend certain tax-related deadlines (IIJA § 80504). The legislation defines "significant fire" as "any fire with respect to which assistance is provided under section 420 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act."