The Honorable Michael Curcio | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] Convicted felons who have been disenfranchised in Tennessee may apply to have their voting rights reinstated only after receiving (1) a pardon; (2) a discharge from custody after serving the maximum sentence imposed by the court; or (3) a certificate of final discharge from the board of parole or an equivalent federal, state, or county authority. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a).
Subsections 40-29-202(b) and 202(c) impose three additional preconditions to the restoration of convicted felons' voting rights. Convicted felons who have met the subsection 202(a) requirements are eligible for re-enfranchisement only if they have also (1) “paid all restitution to the victim or victims of the offense ordered by the court as part of the sentence”; (2) “paid all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person's trial,” except when the court made a finding of indigency; and (3) remained “current in all child support obligations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(b), (c). In other words, under current law, a convicted felon must satisfy these financial obligations in full before re-enfranchisement.
*2 In Johnson v.