In re Peregrine Financial: Retail Forex and Metals Transactions Not Commodity Contracts under Bankruptcy Code | Practical Law
[…] Each plaintiff executed a standard Peregrine customer agreement covering various types of trading activities. Peregrine maintained an online trading system that allowed customers to place trade orders electronically. In July 2012, upon disclosure of theft of customer funds, Peregrine filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code.
In September 2012, the bankruptcy trustee filed a motion with the bankruptcy court seeking authority to make interim distributions of "customer property" to certain customers of Peregrine under section 766(h) of the Bankruptcy Code. Customer property is defined under section 761(10)(A)(i) of the Bankruptcy Code to include "property received, acquired or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase, or sell a commodity contract." The trustee excluded from the interim distribution Peregrine's retail forex and OTC metals customers.