PLC Global Finance update for August 2010: United States | Practical Law
[…] Restructuring and insolvency

The Visteon Decision: The Third Circuit's strict construction of the Bankruptcy Code continues

Michael H. Torkin, Edmund M. Emrich and Richard Fischetti

Background

In its recent decision in IUE-CWA v. Visteon Corp. (In re Visteon Corp.), No. 10-1944, (3d Cir. July 13, 2010) (Visteon), the US Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit ruled that a debtor whose retiree benefits plans provide for the unilateral right by the debtor to terminate such plans at any time will nevertheless be required to comply with section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code to terminate them post-petition.
Section 1114 provides, among other things, that before any modification to a retiree benefits plan can be made, the debtor and the retirees' authorised representative must "confer in good faith in attempting to reach mutually satisfactory modifications of such retiree benefits" (11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(2)).

Decision

The Third Circuit applied the so-called "plain meaning rule" to conclude that section 1114 is unambiguous and "clearly applies to any and all retiree benefits," notwithstanding any contractual language to the contrary (In re Visteon Corp., at *8).