CFTC Exempts Unregistered Members of SEFs and DCMs from Requirement to Record Text Messages | Practical Law
[…] Published on 29 May 2014USA (National/Federal)
The CFTC issued no-action relief to unregistered members of designated contract markets (DCMs) and swap execution facilities (SEFs) from the requirement to record text messages related to certain derivatives transactions to retain them in accordance with CFTC Regulation 1.35(a).
On May 22, 2014, the CFTC issued No-action Letter 14-72 (No-action 14-72), which provides relief to unregistered members of designated contract markets (DCMs) and swap execution facilities (SEFs) from compliance with certain aspects of CFTC Regulation 1.35(a) (17 CFR 1.35(a)). CFTC Regulation 1.35(a) requires that members of DCMs or SEFs "shall keep full, complete, and systematic records, which include all pertinent data and memoranda, of all transactions relating to its business of dealing in commodity interests and related cash or forward transactions." Regulation 1.35(a) also requires that these records be kept in a form that is identifiable and searchable by transaction.