New York Governor Approves Uniform Voidable Transactions Act | Practical Law
[…] • A transfer by a defendant in a lawsuit for insufficient consideration is per se fraudulent regarding the creditor who brought the lawsuit (NY DCL § 273-a).
Pending Lawsuit
  • Transfers made during a pending lawsuit are no longer per se fraudulent if made without "fair consideration," but are now just one of the badges of fraud to be considered.
Foreclosure Sales
A regularly conducted foreclosure sale is not an avoidable transfer.
  • A transfer of real property occurs "when the transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser … cannot acquire" a superior interest (NY DCL § 275 (a)(1)).
  • A transfer of personal property or fixtures occurs "when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple contract cannot acquire a judicial lien … that is superior to the interest of the transferee" (NY DCL § 275(a)(2)).
  • "[A]n obligation is incurred: (1) if oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or (2) if evidenced by a record, when the record signed by the obligor is delivered to or for the benefit of the obligee"(NY DCL § 275(e)).
  • No provision defining when the transfer occurs.
Time of Transfer 
  • Clarifies when the voidable transaction occurs.
  • Attorney's fees are awarded in any avoidance action where creditor prevails, regardless of intent. (NY DCL § 276-a)).