CFTC Approves Major Amendments to Derivatives Clearing Organization (DCO) Regulations and Core Principles | Practical Law
[…] • Section 39.36(a)(6) to clarify that a SIDCO or Subpart C DCO that is subject to the minimum financial resources requirement set out in Section 39.11(a)(1), rather than Section 39.33(a), should use the results of its stress tests to support compliance with that requirement.
  • Section 39.36(b)(2)(ii) to replace the words "produce accurate results" with "react appropriately" to more accurately reflect that the purpose of sensitivity analysis is to assess whether the margin model will react appropriately to changes of inputs, parameters, and assumptions.
  • Section 39.36(d) to clarify that an assessment by a DCO of the theoretical and empirical properties of its margin model for all products a DCO clears should be conducted "on at least an annual basis (or more frequently if there are material relevant market developments)".
  • Section 39.36(e) by adding the heading "independent validation" to the provision – though whether the annual DCO validation would be required to be conducted by an independent third party, as is implied by the amendment, remains unclear.

Additional Disclosure for SIDCOs and Subpart C DCOs