Mike Stewart | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] (A) Report such violation to a law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the alleged offense; and
(B) Submit any unedited photographs, digital images or video recordings to law enforcement authorities.
(2) A violation of this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor punishable by fine only.
HB1191, 108th Tenn. Gen. Assem., 1st Sess. (2013). By its terms, HB1191 will take effect on July 1,2013. Id. § 2.
HB1191, Section 1, applies only to animal cruelty committed against ““livestock.” “Livestock” is defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-201(2) to mean “all equine as well as animals which are being raised primarily for use as food or fiber for human utilization or consumption including, but not limited to, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, and poultry.” Cruelty to animals prohibited by Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-202 is a Class A misdemeanor, with second or subsequent convictions being a Class E felony. Id. § 39-14-202(g)(l) & (2).