Mike Stewart | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] The Tennessee Supreme Court has not addressed the foregoing question, in all likelihood because the General Assembly enacted Tennessee's Shield Law, Term. Code Ann. § 24-1-208, nine months after the decision in Branzburg. See Austin, 655 S.W.2d at 149; Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-208(a). Tennessee's Shield Law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-l-208(a), expressly provides:
(a) A person engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast connected with or employed by the news media or press, or who is independently engaged in gathering information for publication or broadcast, shall not be required by a court, a grand jury, the general assembly, or any administrative body, to disclose before the general assembly or any Tennessee court, grand jury, agency, department, or commission any information or the source of any information procured for publication or broadcast.
It is not clear whether HB1191 conflicts with the Shield Law. According to the House sponsor of HB1191, the legislation is not intended to amend the Shield Law. House Debate on HB1191, 108th Term. Gen. Assem., 1st Sess. (Apr. 17, 2013) (statement of Rep. Holt) (in response to inquiry from Rep. Lynn on how HB1191 relates to the Shield Law, responding that HB1191 is not intended to nullify the Shield Law, while indicating that he believes the Shield Law has already in many ways nullified itself due to the difficulty in defining its scope) (available at http://wapp.capitol.tn.gov/apps/BillInfo/Default.aspx? BillNumber=HB1191). However, if HB 1191 is not intended to encompass recordings of livestock cruelty that are generated in the process of “gathering information for publication or broadcast,” then HB1191 would have little practical applicability. For purposes of this opinion it is assumed that HB1191 applies at least to some activities covered by the Shield Law.
End of Document© 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.