2023 Labor & Employment Law Developments Tracker | Practical Law
[…] The court explained that USERRA prohibits discrimination based on military service and that the employer's policy did not deny the plaintiff's benefits because of his military service, but because he received duplicative educational reimbursement from another source (the GI bill).

Ninth Circuit

  • November 30, 2023: In Sanders v. County of Ventura, the Ninth Circuit held that opt-out fees derived from employees opting out of union and employer-sponsored health plans are not part of their regular rate of pay for calculating overtime compensation under the FLSA. The court found that Section 207(e)(4) of the FLSA exempts these opt-out fees from the regular rate of pay under because they are "contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or third person under a bona fide plan for providing health insurance." ( (9th Cir. Nov. 30, 2023).)
  • June 7, 2023: In Sharp v.