California Court of Appeal Broadens the Application of Transfer Tax in Legal Entity Changes of Ownership | Practical Law
[…] Through a series of transactions in 2008 and 2009, the Averbrooks transferred approximately 90% of their interest in the LLP from the family trust to separate irrevocable trusts in their name. The LLC properly reported this transfer through a "statement of change in ownership of legal entities" pursuant to the RTC.
In 2011, the Registrar-Recorder for the County of Los Angeles demanded that the LLC pay a documentary transfer tax based on the value of the apartment building. The Recorder asserted that the tax was due pursuant to California Revenue and Tax Code Section 11911 and Los Angeles County Code Section 4.60.020, which permit the imposition of a tax on "each deed, instrument or writing by which any lands, tenements or other realty sold within the county of Los Angeles shall be granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to or vested in the purchaser or purchasers." The Recorder claimed that the 2008 and 2009 transfers of the limited partnership interests constituted a change in the ownership of the LLP triggering DTT.
The LLC paid the tax and then filed a suit seeking a refund.