The Honorable Mary Margaret Whipple | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] Restoration of such rights within Commonwealth is linked to clemency power reserved exclusively to Governor. Circuit courts may not be imbued with authority to restore civil rights either by act of General Assembly or by executive order of Governor.
 
The Honorable Mary Margaret Whipple
Member
Senate of Virginia
You inquire on behalf of a joint subcommittee of the General Assembly1 regarding whether the circuit courts of the Commonwealth constitute an “other appropriate authority” entitled pursuant to Article II, § 1 of the Constitution of Virginia (1971) to restore the civil rights of felons in Virginia. Article II, § 1 provides:
No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.