The Constitution Party of Pennsylvania v. Cortes | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Major party candidates for statewide office circulate nomination petitions for three weeks ending on the tenth Tuesday prior to the primary election when they must file the petitions with the Secretary of the Commonwealth. §§ 2868, 2873(c). “The winner of the plurality of votes in the primary is placed on the general election ballot as the candidate of his or her respective party.” Rogers v. Corbett, 468 F.3d 188, 191 (3d Cir.2006).
Minor party, political body and independent candidates do not run in primary elections. § 2872.2; § 2911. Instead, they must circulate nomination papers in order to place their names on the general election ballot. § 2911(b). For statewide candidates,10 the number of valid signatures required must exceed 2% of the “largest entire vote cast for any elected candidate in the State at large at the last preceding election at which Statewide candidates were voted for.” § 2911(b).