Applewhite v. Com. | Cases | Westlaw
[…] (iv) was issued by one of the following:
(A) The United States Government.
(B) The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
(C) A municipality of this Commonwealth to an employee of that municipality.
(D) An accredited Pennsylvania public or private institution of higher learning.
(E) A Pennsylvania care facility.
Section 102(z.5)(2) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2602(z.5)(2) (added by Act 18). Electors who have religious objections to being photographed must use valid non-photo IDs issued by PennDOT, See Section 102(z.5)(1) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2602(z.5)(1).
Section 1510 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Identification card.—The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue an identification card to any person ten years of age or older who has made application therefor in such manner as the department shall prescribe or whose driver's license has been surrendered to the department because of a suspension or revocation of an operating privilege under this or any other title. [ ... ] Except as provided in subsection (j), the identification card shall have substantially the same content as a driver's license but shall clearly indicate that it is not a driver's license. [ ... ]
75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b) (strikeout supplied).
The counties record all registrations in the SURE Database, (lag time of a few weeks); the SURE Database should contain the names of every registered elector. F.F. Nos. 94–95.
PennDOT photo centers use facial recognition software.