Applewhite v. Com. | Cases | Westlaw
[…] This approach was declined as such an interpretation of “as applied” challenge seems nonsensical when the statute would be enjoined as to all of those persons to whom it was directed, i.e., those who lack compliant photo ID as defined in the Voter ID Law.
Section 1, “Inherent rights of mankind,” provides:
All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.
Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Section 26 (relating to discrimination) provides:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.
The House Majority Leader's unfortunate comments notwithstanding, (Exh. 42), there is no evidence that the purpose behind the Voter ID Law was to disenfranchise minorities or persons who, along party lines, may be more inclined to vote for Democratic candidates.