Foxworth v. Pennsylvania State Police | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Blanding v. Pa. State Police, 12 F.3d 1303, 1307 (3d Cir.1993) (probationary state police trooper); Anderson v. City of Phila., 845 F.2d 1216, 1221 (3d Cir.1988) (city police applicant).16 Under this unambiguous and uniform precedent, Plaintiff, a cadet applicant, clearly has no protected property interest in any anticipated employment with the PSP.
Plaintiff, while acknowledging this general rule, maintained at oral argument and in his briefs that an independent state law may create a protected property interest. He therefore urged that 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 9124, which prohibits governmental agencies' use “in consideration of an application for a license, certificate, registration or permit”17 of “[c]onvictions which have been annulled or expunged,” conferred a property right and a legitimate expectation that his records would not be divulged. Citing Brickhouse v. Spring–Ford Area Sch.