Foxworth v. Pennsylvania State Police | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Id. at 487. Like the Brickhouse plaintiff, Foxworth simply had not achieved the minimum qualifications for the job.
The direct holding of Gilles with regard to ARD was that an ARD disposition is not a termination favorable for purposes of bringing a subsequent § 1983 malicious prosecution claim. Gilles, 427 F.3d at 211–212.
At oral argument, the parties briefly addressed whether 18 Pa.C.S. § 9125 might separately confer a protected property interest. Section 9125, which addresses consideration of criminal history with respect to applications for all employment, states that “felony and misdemeanor convictions may be considered ... only to the extent to which they relate to the applicant's suitability for employment.” While it is true that under section 9125, employers may consider only a prior conviction and not a prior arrest, Tilson v. School Dist. of Phila., Civ.A. No. 89–1923, , at *4 (E.D.Pa. July 13, 1990), aff'd, 932 F.2d 961 (3d Cir.1991), the statute simply does not apply to the case at hand.