Jones v. McMahon | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Identification in this context does not require that State Defendants know the individual Plaintiffs' names. Rather, identification requires that State Defendants have a reasonable belief that the person they arrested is the same person whom they saw engage in unlawful conduct.
This evidence also suggests that State Defendants might be able to identify by sight those Plaintiffs whom they saw on the interstate before the arrests.
The Court notes that not every Plaintiff whom State Defendants arrested has asserted an excessive use of force claim.
Section 20.00 of New York Penal Law provides that “[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00 (McKinney 1965).
Section 240.00 of New York Penal Law defines a “public place” as