Honorable Al Luna | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] You also ask whether a person who is registered to vote in Texas is subject to this state's probate and inheritance tax laws.
The jurisdiction of Texas courts over probate matters is described in sections 5 and 5A of the Probate Code. However, while these courts have subject matter jurisdiction to review any probate matter brought before them, they may lack venue under the Probate Code and, thus, may not admit the decedent's will to probate or grant letters testamentary or of administration. See, e.g., Matter of Estate of Izer, 693 S.W.2d 481 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1985, no writ). Section 6 of the Probate Code provides rules for determining venue in probate proceedings:
Wills shall be admitted to probate, and letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted:
(a) In the county where the deceased resided, if he had a domicile or fixed place of residence in this State.
(b) If the deceased had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this State but died in this State, then either in the county where his principal property was at the time of his death, or in the county where he died.
(c) If he had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this State, and died outside the limits of this State, then in any county in this State where his nearest of kin reside.
*9 (d) But if he had no kindred in this State, then in the county where his principal estate was situated at the time of his death.
(e) In the county where the applicant resides, when administration is for the purpose only of receiving funds or money due to a deceased person or his estate from any governmental source or agency; provided, that unless the mother or father or spouse or adult child of the deceased is applicant, citation shall be served personally on the living parents and spouses and adult children, if any, of the deceased person, or upon those who are alive and whose addresses are known to the applicant.
Texas courts are without jurisdiction to probate the wills of deceased persons with no domicile or fixed place of residence in Texas who die outside the state and have no property or next of kin in the state. Diehl v. United States, 438 F.2d 705, 709 (5th Cir.1971), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 830 (1971).