APPLICATION OF THE COMSTOCK ACT TO THE MAILING OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS THAT CAN BE USED FOR ABORTIONS | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] Stat. § 2491 (1st ed. 1875), 18 Stat. pt. 1, at 460; see also Rev. Stat. § 2491 (2d ed. 1878), 18 Stat. pt. 1, at 457. In supplying content to these words, Congress prohibited the importation of articles or things “for causing unlawful abortion,” reflecting the language of section 1 of the original Comstock Act. Rev. Stat. § 2491 (1st ed. 1875), 18 Stat. pt. 1, at 460. Congress consistently retained the words “unlawful abortion” in follow-on versions of this restriction, including in subsequent Tariff Acts through 1930, after which the provision was codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1305.
The importation prohibition—along with 19 U.S.C. § 1305 (prohibiting the importation into the United States of “any drug or medicine or any article whatever for causing unlawful abortion”)—derives from section 3 of the original 1873 Act, see § 3, 17 Stat. at 599. The common-carrier prohibitions derive from an 1897 law extending the mailing prohibitions of the original Comstock Act to common carriers. See Act of Feb. 8, 1897, ch. 172, 29 Stat. 512.