APPLICATION OF THE COMSTOCK ACT TO THE MAILING OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS THAT CAN BE USED FOR ABORTIONS | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] L. No. 91-662, 84 Stat. 1973 (1971) (discussed infra Part I.C).
*2 In its current form, section 1461, which is derived from section 2 of the 1873 Act, begins by declaring “[e]very obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance” to be ““nonmailable matter” that “shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. The next clauses declare nonmailable “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and [e] very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral purpose.” Id.; see also 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (likewise declaring such matter to be ““nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly use[[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1462 imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlawful to bring those same things “into the United States, or any place subject