APPLICATION OF THE COMSTOCK ACT TO THE MAILING OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS THAT CAN BE USED FOR ABORTIONS | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] In the wake of the United States Supreme Court's recent decision overruling Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973),1 you have asked for this Office's view on whether section 1461 of title 18 of the United States Code prohibits the mailing of mifepristone and misoprostol, two prescription drugs that are commonly used to produce abortions,2 among other purposes. Memorandum for Christopher Schroeder, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Thomas J. Marshall, General Counsel, United States Postal Service, Re: Request for an Interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 1461, at 1 (July 1, 2022) (“USPS Request”). Originally enacted as part of the Comstock Act of 1873, section 1461 currently declares “[e]very article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion,” as well as “[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion,” to be “nonmailable matter” that the United States Postal Service (“USPS”) may not lawfully deliver. 18 U.S.C. § 1461.