APPLICATION OF THE COMSTOCK ACT TO THE MAILING OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS THAT CAN BE USED FOR ABORTIONS | Administrative Materials | Westlaw
[…] Id.; see also 39 U.S.C. § 3001(a) (likewise declaring such matter to be ““nonmailable”). Section 1461 further makes it a felony to “knowingly use[[] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of any such things, or to “knowingly cause[]” them “to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon.” 18 U.S.C. § 1461. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 1462 imposes two other, related prohibitions: it makes it unlawful to bring those same things “into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof,” and it prohibits the knowing use of “any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service” for “carriage” of such items ““in interstate or foreign commerce.”7