Solon v. State | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Section 3, art. 7, of our Constitution, among other **359 things, provides: “One–fourth of the revenue derived from the state occupation taxes, and a poll tax of one dollar on every male inhabitant of this state between the ages of twenty–one and sixty years, shall be set apart annually for the benefit of the public free schools.” Among the provisions of section 1, art. 8, are the following: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform. * * * The Legislature may impose a poll tax. It may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this state.” The last–quoted article merely says that “the Legislature may impose a poll tax.” Art. 7, § 3, says that “a poll tax of one dollar on every male inhabitant of this state between the ages of twenty–one sixty years shall be set apart annually for the benefit of the public free schools.”