Solon v. State | Cases | Westlaw
[…] The more important question arises on the unconstitutionality of the law in regard to imposing a burden upon some voters and relieving others from the same burden. In respect to the right of suffrage under the different clauses of our Constitution this cannot be done. If the statute levying a poll tax is in violation of constitutional provisions, then it is conceded by my Brethren to be invalid, but this question they meet with the doctrine of classification. Before discussing these matters I will call attention to some of the provisions of the Constitution. Article 1, § 3, of that instrument provides: “All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights, and no man or set of men is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Article 8, § 1, provides: “Taxation shall be equal and uniform. * * * The Legislature may impose a poll tax. It may also impose occupation taxes.”