Solon v. State | Cases | Westlaw
[…] If, however, this view is not correct, then clearly the tax may be sustained upon another ground. Section 1, art. 8, in respect to poll taxes, as same appears in the Constitution, is as follows: “The Legislature may impose a poll tax.” The authority here given is general, and, unless it can be held to be modified by other provisions of the same instrument, is substantially without restrictions on the power of the Legislature. The Constitution provides (section 2, art. 8): “All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax.” There is no such provision in respect to the poll tax, unless it can be found in the first sentence of section 1, art. 8, to the effect that “Taxation shall be equal and uniform.”