Ritchie v. Richards | Cases | Westlaw
[…] If that section governs, his successor was duly elected as provided by law, and upon his qualification the petitioner's right to the office will be at once terminated. Whether it shall govern depends upon the meaning of section 10 of article 7 of the constitution. That section reads as follows: “The governor shall nominate and, by and with the consent of the senate, appoint all state and district officers, whose offices are established by this constitution, or which may be created by law, and whose appointment or election is not otherwise provided for. If, during the recess of the senate, a vacancy occur in any state or district office, the governor shall appoint some fit person to discharge the duties thereof until the next meeting of the senate, when he shall nominate some person to fill such office. If the office of justice of the supreme court or district court, secretary of state, state auditor, state treasurer, attorney general or superintendent of public instruction be vacated by death, resignation or otherwise, it shall be the duty of the governor to fill the same by appointment, and the appointee shall hold his office until his successor shall be elected and qualified as may be by law provided.” This section is composed of three distinct clauses or provisions.