Horton v. Town of Brookfield | Cases | Westlaw
[…] It is also undisputed that Horton would not allow the officers into her home to discuss the incident and that they, therefore, had to assess the situation without a face-to-face interview with her. Thus, in making the determination that probable cause existed to arrest Horton for breach of peace, the officers relied on the statements by Caldwell, having no reason to doubt his veracity.
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a–181, “[a] person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property....” Based on the statements provided by Caldwell, the officers had probable cause to believe that Horton, intending to cause inconvenience or annoyance, either engaged in violent behavior, assaulted Caldwell, or threatened him.