Roth v. Cuevas | Cases | Westlaw
[…] See, Golden v. Clark, 76 N.Y.2d 618, 563 N.Y.S.2d 1, 564 N.E.2d 611 (1990).
The grounds on which the City Clerk based his conclusion that the proposed law did not comply with all requirements of law included constitutional grounds which are not asserted as defenses. The invitation to deny the Petition on these grounds is also declined.
Respondents assert that the proposed term limits burden the voters' right to choose the candidates of their choice, and would, therefore, violate Article 1, § 1 of the New York Constitution which provides that, “no member of this state shall be disenfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof”. Respondents' Opposing Memorandum at p. 24. However, Respondents are incorrect.