Roth v. Cuevas | Cases | Westlaw
[…] MHRL § 37(5). See, MHRL § 24(1).
If the Clerk certifies that the initiative meets all the requirements of law, then the City Council has two months to either adopt the initiative or to submit it to the voters. MHRL § 37(7). If the Council fails to act on the first petition, the initiative may be placed on the ballot by filing an additional petition signed by a minimum of fifteen thousand qualified electors who did not sign the original petition. MHRL § 37(7).
If the additional petition complies with all the requirements of law, the City Clerk must transmit it “to the election officers charged with the duty of publishing the notice of such election, and the legislative body shall provide for suitable publication thereof and publicity **965 thereon for the information of interested voters”. MHRL § 37(9).
The City Council is not bound by the certification of the Clerk that the proposed local law is not valid. Adams v.