Roth v. Cuevas | Cases | Westlaw
[…] The purpose of home rule provisions of the constitution is to secure the right of cities to choose their officers without hindrance from the state and to preserve their privilege of continuing to administer those powers of self-government which they enjoyed before the adoption of the constitution, provided such powers remain local in nature. People v. Village of Pelham, 215 N.Y. 374, 109 N.E. 513 (1915).
MHRL § 50(1) provides:
It is the intention of the legislature by this chapter to provide for *243 carrying into effect **966 provisions of article nine of the constitution and the statute of local governments and to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of such article. (emphasis supplied)
[E]very local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law relating to its property, affairs or government.