Morris v. Powell | Cases | Westlaw
[…] If a person possess all of these qualifications he is entitled to vote; but if there be any one of these qualifications which he does not possess then he is not entitled to vote, except if there be no legally enacted statute providing for the registration of voters, then he is exempted from the duty of registering; or, rather, the voters of the state cannot be disfranchised by reason of the failure of the legislature to comply with a constitutional mandate. In 1881, the electors of the state, by a majority vote of over 87,000, amended section 14 of article 2 of the constitution so as to provide that the “general assembly shall provide for the registration of all voters entitled to vote,” and it is by reason of an omission or a refusal on the part of the general assembly to obey and comply with this constitutional mandate that the voters of the state have exercised the right of suffrage without registration since the adoption of this amendment.