Morris v. Powell | Cases | Westlaw
[…] This language of Judge Cooley *225 is quoted with approval by the court in the case of Quinn v. State, supra. See, also, Mechem, Pub. Off. § 148; State v. Williams, supra; and State v. Tuttle, 53 Wis. 45. In other words, when the constitution commands how a right may be exercised, it prohibits the exercise of that right in some other way; if exercised at all it must be exercised as commanded by the constitution. The constitution of this state, § 14, art. 2, provides that the “general assembly * * * shall provide for the registration of all persons entitled to vote.” This provision defines how the legislature shall exercise the right of requiring the registration of voters; that is, by providing that all voters shall register.