Harris v. Coweta County, Georgia | Cases | Westlaw
[…] In the absence of evidence of actual malice, Scott and Fenninger are immune from the state law claims, and Defendants' motion for summary judgment on these claims is GRANTED.
B. Negligence claim against Coweta County
Despite the general rule that counties have sovereign immunity from tort claims, Plaintiff asserts that Coweta County nevertheless can be held liable for the state-law torts allegedly committed by Defendants Scott and Fenninger because Coweta County has waived its immunity pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51. That Code section provides, in part, that:
The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2. Whenever a municipal corporation, a county, or any other political subdivision of this state shall purchase the insurance authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the performance of his or her official duties in an amount greater than the amount of immunity waived as in Code Section 36-92-2, its governmental immunity shall be waived to the extent of the amount of insurance so purchased. Neither the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state nor the insuring company shall plead governmental immunity as a defense; and the municipal corporation, county, or political subdivision of this state or the insuring company may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.
*11 O.C.G.A. 33-24-51(b). Thus, by purchasing liability insurance to cover the negligence of county employees arising from the use of a motor vehicle, a county waives sovereign immunity pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b), but only to the extent of the amount of insurance. See Woodard v. Laurens County, 265 Ga. 404, 406, 456 S.E.2d 581 (1995).12
Here, it is undisputed that Coweta County maintains insurance to cover it and its employees for any state tort liability arising from the use of county vehicles driven by its sheriff's deputies.