Baker v. City of New York | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Code § 20–452 et seq. (2001), defines a “[g]eneral vendor” as a “person who hawks, peddles, sells, leases or offers to sell or lease, at retail, goods or services, including newspapers, periodicals, books, pamphlets or other similar written matter in a public space.” Id. § 20–452(b). With certain exceptions, such general vendors must obtain a license from the City to so vend. Id. § 20–453. In addition to the licensing requirement, there are numerous regulations with respect to when, where, and how general vendors may pursue their vocation. E.g., id. § 20–465(a) (general vendors may only vend on sidewalks that are at least twelve feet wide); id. § 20–465(e) (general vendors may not “vend within any bus stop or taxi stand, or within ten feet of any driveway, any subway entrance or exit, or any corner”). Violation of either of the these statutory sections is a criminal offense. Id. § 20–472(a) (violation of the licensing requirement is punishable as a misdemeanor, and offenders may be imprisoned); id. § 20–472(e) (same for violations of § 20–465).
One important section of the General Vendors statute that has survived intact from its inception in 1977 provides as follows:
Where exigent circumstances exist and a police officer or other authorized officer or employee of any city agency gives notice to a general vendor to temporarily move from any location such general vendor shall not vend from such location. For the purposes of this subdivision, exigent circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, unusually heavy pedestrian or vehicular traffic, existence of any obstructions in the public space, an accident, fire or other emergency situation, a parade, demonstration or other such event or occurrence at or near such location.7
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465(k) (emphasis supplied). As anyone who has visited the City knows, however, “heavy pedestrian or vehicular traffic” is hardly “unusual[ ].” Id. Thus, just two years later, the City found that