Baker v. City of New York | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Renton v. Playtime Theatres, Inc., 475 U.S. 41, 47, 106 S.Ct. 925, 89 L.Ed.2d 29 (1986) (emphasis supplied). Where an alternative avenue cannot be found, however, one should always ask whether an alternative street is available.
Indeed, Mr. Baker could set up his cart a mere ten feet off Times Square on 43rd Street. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465(e) (prohibiting general vending within ten feet of any corner).
Several additional issues remain, and can be dealt with summarily.
First, Mr. Baker's suggestion that the N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465(p) improperly prohibits his use of a gel pack battery for his printer is not persuasive. Compl. ¶ 30(2). Section 20–465(p) states that “No general vendor shall use electricity, electrical generating equipment or oil or gasoline powered equipment, devices or machinery of any kind.” The City states that this section is aimed at preventing “vendors from using electrical cords to tap into the City's lampposts and to ensure that vendors are not using unsafe ‘home made’ generators,” and that if Mr.