Baker v. City of New York | Cases | Westlaw
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465.1(a), initially promulgated in 1995, created a “Street Vendor Review Panel” to determine which streets, and at what times, food and/or general vending would constitute “a serious and immediate threat to the health, safety and well-being of the public on the ground that such street at such time is regularly too congested by pedestrian or vehicular traffic to permit the operation of such businesses.”
Other regulations are still applicable to vendors of exclusively written matter who do not use a table, cart, or similar device. E.g., N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465(e) (2001) (prohibiting, inter alia, general vending “within any bus stop or taxi stand”); id. § 20–465(m) ( “No general vendor shall vend over any ventilation grill, cellar door, manhole, transformer vault, or subway access grating”).