Baker v. City of New York | Cases | Westlaw
[…] See note 16, supra. Similarly, the General Vendors statute passes the second part of the vagueness analysis, because it sets forth, in significant detail, the standards required for vendors. See also our discussion of the “exigent circumstances” exception, supra. We therefore reject Mr. Baker's contention that the statute is unconstitutionally vague.
V. Unlawful Arrests
Finally, defendants have moved for summary judgment on the Thirteenth Count of Mr. Baker's Complaint, seeking money damages for unlawful arrests. Mr. Baker has presented four summonses for violations of N.Y. Penal § 240.20(5), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, ... [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.”31 Mr. Baker claims that his arrests were unlawful because he was arrested “for engaging in his constitutionally protected street photography activities.” Compl. ¶ 90. We have previously found, however, that the City's regulation of Mr.