Baker v. City of New York | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Baker.” Pl.'s Mem. at 6; see also id. at 17 (describing the exigent circumstances exception as “pure force unaccompanied by procedural safeguards”) (citing Tunick v. Safir, 209 F.3d 67, 93 (2d Cir.2000) (Sack, J., concurring)). As discussed above, the exigent circumstances exception permits law enforcement officers to make an on-the-spot decision that it is a threat to the public safety and well being to permit general vending at a specific time and place, even if such vending is generally permitted under the General Vendors statute.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–465(k) specifies that “exigent circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, unusually heavy pedestrian or vehicular traffic, existence of any obstructions in the public space, an accident, fire or other emergency situation, a parade, demonstration or other such event or occurrence at or near such location.” In addition, the NYPD Patrol Guide provides specific directions on where and how far to move a vendor during an exigent circumstance. See NYPD Patrol Guide Procedure No. 218–39 (Jan. 1, 2000) (“NYPD Pro. No. 218–39”).