SPIRITUAL PSYCHIC SCIENCE CHURCH OF TRUTH, INC. et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] But it is not simply the City's interest in banning fraud that goes into the balance. It is a balance “at the margin—that is, [a court] must balance no more than the state's interest in the added effectiveness of the chosen means against the individual interest in the use of less drastic ones.” (Italics added.) (Comment, **1129Less Drastic Means and the First Amendment (1969) 78 Yale L.J. 464, 467–468.) To determine this interest we must inquire whether less drastic means exist to prohibit such fraud.
A law prohibiting fraud in fortunetelling could be written; indeed, it exists. Penal Code section 332 provides that “Every person who by ... pretensions to fortunetelling, trick, or other means whatever ... fraudulently obtains from another person money or property of any description, shall be punished as in case of larceny of property of like value.” Such a law prohibits unprotected fraudulent fortunetelling while allowing true believers to practice their art. The public goal is vindicated without unduly suppressing the exercise of constitutional rights.