SPIRITUAL PSYCHIC SCIENCE CHURCH OF TRUTH, INC. et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] The City further directs our attention to In re Bartha, supra, 63 Cal.App.3d 584, 591, 134 Cal.Rptr. 39: “The ordinance need not necessarily be limited to cases involving an actual intent to defraud. It is **1126 within the police power of the municipality and province of the legislative body to determine that the business of fortune-telling is inherently deceptive and that its regulation or prohibition is required in order to protect the gullible, superstitious, and unwary.”4
Fraudulent deceit, actionable as a tort, is defined in part by California Civil Code section 1710 as “1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; [¶] 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true.” Predictions of the future have been characterized as expressions of opinion, not actionable unless the speaker knows the opinion *515 is unwarranted or induces reliance on the opinion as if it were an expression of fact. (Richard P. v.