*213***350**916 Angelo T. Cometa, Louis J. Lefkowitz, Alan Mansfield and Debra A. Roth, New York City, for appellant.
[…] It defines “place of public accommodation” “inclusively and illustratively, not specifically” (Matter of United States Power Squadrons v. State Human Rights Appeal Bd., 59 N.Y.2d 401, 409, 465 N.Y.S.2d 871, 452 N.E.2d 1199,rearg. dismissed60 N.Y.2d 682, 702,468 N.Y.S.2d 107, 455 N.E.2d 666), setting forth an extensive list of examples of facilities that fall within the ambit of the statute (Executive Law § 292[9] ). Notably, in language identical to that employed in the City's Human Rights Law, the State law excludes from the definition of “public accommodation” “any institution, club or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private” (Executive Law § 292[9] ). Unlike the City *219 counterpart, the State Human Rights Law contains no legislative definition of the term “distinctly private”.