Background
[…] See NYSAR, 27 F.3d at 842–44. Accordingly, the Court *458 concluded that the Secretary had failed to establish a “reasonable fit” between the degree of the harm and the scope of the restriction. See id. at 844.
Under subsection 442–h(3),3 the Secretary can create cease-and-desist zones in those areas where he determines that “owners of residential real estate property ... are subject to intense and repeated solicitations by real estate brokers ... to place their property for sale.” In these zones, real estate licensees are prohibited from soliciting a listing from any owner who has filed a statement with the Secretary of State expressing the wish not to be solicited, and whose name appears on the cease-and-desist list.