Full Gospel Tabernacle v. Community School Dist. 27 | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Defendants dispute this characterization of the school facilities and argue that the facilities are only limited public forums, from which certain subjects, including religious worship services, have been constitutionally excluded. Since the level of scrutiny applied to plaintiffs' claims depends on the type of forum at issue, I must first resolve this threshold dispute.
Plaintiffs argue that § 414 of the New York Education Law designates public school facilities as open public forums. In support of this argument, plaintiffs quote portions of the statute, which states that school facilities may be used for “the purpose of instruction in any branch of education, learning or the arts” and for “holding social, civic and recreational meetings and entertainments, and other uses pertaining to the welfare of the community....” N.Y. Educ. Law § 414(1)(a), (c).