Population and | |||
---|---|---|---|
percentage | |||
over or under | |||
District | the population | ||
Number | Description | norm | |
-------- | ----------- | -------------- | |
1 | DeSoto County: | Beat 3, Beat 4, | |
and the Precinct | |||
of Hernando East | 17,802 | ||
- 2.0 | |||
2 | DeSoto County: | Beat 1, Beat 2, | |
and the Precincts | |||
of Alphaba, | |||
Lewisburg West, | |||
Love, Nesbit East, | |||
and Pleasant Hill | 18,083 | ||
- 0.5 | |||
3 | Marshall County: | Beats 1, 2, 3, | |
and 4 | 19,226 | ||
+ 5.8 | |||
4 | Benton County; | ||
Marshall County: | Beat 5; | ||
Lafayette County: | Beats 2 and 3 | 19,235 | |
+ 5.9 | |||
5 | Tippah County; | ||
Prentiss County: | Beat 2 | 19,879 | |
+ 9.4 | |||
6 | Alcorn County: | Beat 1, Beat 4, | |
Beat 5, and the | |||
Precincts of | |||
Biggersville | |||
and Rienzi | 19,377 | ||
+ 6.6 | |||
7 | Tishomingo County: | Beats 1, 2, | |
3, and 4 | |||
Alcorn County: | Beat 2, and the | ||
Precinct of South | |||
Corinth | 19,754 | ||
+ 8.7 | |||
8 | Tunica County: | Beats 1, 2, 3, | |
and 4, plus the | |||
Armory Precinct; | |||
Coahoma County: | The Precincts of | ||
Coahoma, Jonestown, | |||
Lula, and Mattson | 16,635 | ||
- 8.5 | |||
9 | Tate County; | 18,544 | |
+ 2.1 | |||
10 | Panola County: | Beats 1, 2, and 5 | 19,137 |
+ 5.3 | |||
11 | Panola County: | Beats 3 and 4; | |
Yalobusha County: | Beats 1, 2, 3, | ||
and 4 | 17,302 | ||
- 4.8 | |||
12 | Lafayette County: | Beats 1, 4, and 5 | 17,252 |
- 5.1 | |||
13 | Union County; | 19,096 | |
+ 5.1 | |||
14 | Prentiss County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, | |
and 5; | |||
Tishomingo County: | Beat 5 | 19,094 | |
+ 5.1 | |||
15 | Coahoma County: | Beat 2; | |
Lyon Precinct in | |||
Beat 1; | |||
Clarksdale, Rena | |||
Lara, and Bobo | |||
Precincts in | |||
Beat 5 | 17,303 | ||
- 4.8 | |||
16 | Coahoma County: | Beat 4; | |
All Clarksdale | |||
Precincts in | |||
Beats 1 and 3; | |||
Roundaway | |||
Precinct in | |||
Beat 5 | 17,017 | ||
- 6.4 | |||
17 | Quitman County; | ||
Tunica County: | The Precinct of | ||
Two Mile Lake | 17,234 | ||
- 5.2 | |||
18 | Pontotoc County; | 17,363 | |
- 4.4 | |||
19 | Lee County: | Beat 1, Beat 2, | |
and Belden Precinct | 19,411 | ||
+ 6.8 | |||
20 | Lee County: | The Precincts of | |
Auburn, Bissell, | |||
East Heights North, | |||
East Heights South, | |||
Eggville, Gilvo, | |||
Mooreville, Old | |||
Union, Palmetto, | |||
Tupelo III, Tupelo | |||
IV, Tupelo V, and | |||
Verona | 19,058 | ||
+ 4.9 | |||
21 | Itawamba County; | ||
Lee County: | The Precincts of | ||
Petersburg, | |||
Plantersville, | |||
and Richmond | 19,146 | ||
+ 5.4 | |||
22 | Bolivar County: | Beat 1, and the | |
Precincts of Pace, | |||
Longshot, Shaw, | |||
Skene, and | |||
Stringtown; | |||
Sunflower County: | The Precinct of | ||
Boyer-Linn | 16,687 | ||
- 8.2 | |||
23 | Bolivar County: | The Precincts of | |
Central Cleveland, | |||
East Central | |||
Cleveland, East | |||
Cleveland, West | |||
Cleveland, and | |||
Boyle | 17,037 | ||
- 6.2 | |||
24 | Bolivar County: | Beat 3, and the | |
Precincts of | |||
North Cleveland | |||
and Merigold | 16,912 | ||
- 6.9 | |||
25 | Sunflower County: | Beat 1, Beat 3, | |
and the Precinct | |||
of Moorhead | 17,605 | ||
- 3.1 | |||
26 | Sunflower County: | Beat 5; | |
Sunflower and | |||
Indianola Precincts | |||
in Beat 2; | |||
Dockery, Doddsville, | |||
and Ruleville | |||
Precincts in | |||
Beat 4 | 18,215 | ||
+ 0.2 | |||
27 | Tallahatchie | ||
County: | Beats 1, 2, 4, | ||
and 5, and the | |||
Precinct of | |||
Paynes | 17,487 | ||
- 3.8 | |||
28 | Calhoun County; | ||
Yalobusha County: | Beat 5 | 16,928 | |
- 6.8 | |||
29 | Chickasaw County; | ||
Lee County: | The Precincts of | ||
Pleasant Grove | |||
and Shannon | 19,001 | ||
+ 4.6 | |||
30 | Monroe County: | Beat 4, and the | |
Pecincts of | |||
Aberdeen III, | |||
Lackey, Central | |||
Grove, Boyd's | |||
(Pine Grove) | |||
Nettleton, | |||
Willis, and | |||
Wren | |||
Lee County: | The Precincts of | ||
Brewer, Kedron, | |||
and Nettleton | 18,251 | ||
+ 0.4 | |||
31 | Monroe County: | Beat 1, Beat 2, | |
and the Precincts | |||
of Amory V, | |||
Bartahatchie, | |||
Bigbee, Gattman, | |||
Grubb Springs, | |||
and Hamilton | 18,976 | ||
+ 4.4 | |||
32 | Issaquena County; | ||
Washington County: | Beat 1, and the | ||
Precinct of Avon | 18,205 | ||
+ 0.2 | |||
33 | Washington County: | The Precincts of | |
Ward Center, | |||
Community Center, | |||
Arcola, and | |||
Hollandale | 17,409 | ||
- 4.2 | |||
34 | Washington County: | Beat 3, and the | |
Precinct of New | |||
County Garage | 19,472 | ||
+ 7.2 | |||
35 | Washington County: | The Precincts | |
of Darlove, | |||
Bourbon, County | |||
Recreation Center, | |||
Industrial College, | |||
Leland Health | |||
Clinic, and Leland | |||
Light Plant | 18,232 | ||
+ 0.3 | |||
36 | Leflore County: | Beat 1, Beat 3, | |
and the Precinct | |||
of Money | 18,111 | ||
- 0.3 | |||
37 | Leflore County: | Beats 4 and 5 | 16,765 |
- 7.7 | |||
38 | Carroll County; | ||
Leflore County: | The Precincts of | ||
Northeast | |||
Greenwood and | |||
East Greenwood | |||
Attala County: | Beat 3, less | ||
Possumneck | |||
Precinct | 17,543 | ||
- 3.5 | |||
39 | Grenada County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, | |
and 5; | |||
Tallahatchie County: | Beat 3, less | ||
Paynes Precinct | 17,732 | ||
- 2.4 | |||
40 | Montgomery County; | ||
Grenada County: | Beat 2 | 16,891 | |
- 7.0 | |||
41 | The Counties of | ||
Choctaw and Webster; | 18,487 | ||
+ 1.7 | |||
42 | Clay County; | 18,840 | |
+ 3.7 | |||
43 | Oktibbeha County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, | |
and the Precinct | |||
of Hickory Grove | 18,981 | ||
+ 4.5 | |||
44 | Oktibbeha County: | Beat 5, and the | |
Precincts of | |||
Northeast | |||
Starkville, | |||
and Osborn; | |||
Lowndes County: | The Precincts of | ||
Mayhew, West Lowndes, | |||
Barrow, and | |||
University | 18,721 | ||
+ 3.0 | |||
45 | Lowndes County: | The Precincts of | |
Air Base, Caledonia, | |||
Rural Hill, New | |||
Hope, Fairview, | |||
and Coleman | 18,641 | ||
+ 2.3 | |||
46 | Lowndes County: | The Precincts of | |
Brandon, Lee High, | |||
Stokes-Beard, | |||
Sale, Franklin, | |||
Caldwell, and | |||
Hunt | 18,162 | ||
- 0.0 | |||
47 | Sharkey County; | ||
Humphreys County: | Beat 5; | ||
Yazoo County: | The Precincts of | ||
Carter, Lake City, | |||
Zion, Eden, Free | |||
Run, East Midway, | |||
West Midway, | |||
Harttown, Enola, | |||
Fairview, and | |||
Holly Bluff | 16,521 | ||
- 9.1 | |||
48 | Humphreys County: | Beats 1, 2, 3, | |
and 4; | |||
Holmes County: | The Precincts of | ||
Coxburg, Tchula, | |||
and Thornton | 17,406 | ||
- 4.2 | |||
49 | Holmes County: | Entire County, | |
less the Precincts | |||
of Coxburg, Tchula, | |||
and Thornton | 17,602 | ||
- 3.1 | |||
50 | Attala County: | Beats 1, 2, 4, 5, | |
and the Precinct | |||
of Possumneck | 18,659 | ||
+ 2.7 | |||
51 | Winston County; | 18,406 | |
+ 1.3 | |||
52 | Noxubee County; | ||
Lowndes County: | The Precincts of | ||
Crawford and | |||
Artesia | 18,235 | ||
+ 0.4 | |||
53 | Warren County: | The Precincts of | |
Beechwood, Jett, | |||
Redbone, Yokena, | |||
Goodrum, and | |||
Tingle | 16,703 | ||
- 8.1 | |||
54 | Warren County: | The Precincts of | |
Cedar Grove, | |||
St. Aloysius, | |||
Auditorium, | |||
Central Fire, | |||
American Legion, | |||
Fire Station | |||
No. 7, and | |||
Jonestown | 16,793 | ||
- 7.6 | |||
55 | Warren County: | The Precincts of | |
Kings, Oak Ridge, | |||
Walters, Brunswick, | |||
Redwood, Bovina, | |||
and Culkin; | |||
(Warren County reapportionment by Beats | |||
is on appeal to the Supreme Court). | |||
Yazoo County: | The Precincts of | ||
Benton, Center Ridge, | |||
Robinette, East | |||
Courthouse, West | |||
Courthouse, South | |||
City Hall, North | |||
City Hall, West | |||
Lintonia, and | |||
East Lintonia | 16,912 | ||
- 6.9 | |||
Yazoo County is in the process of | |||
reapportionment by Beats; hence we | |||
use Precincts). | |||
57 | Madison County: | Beats 1, 4, and 5 | 19,853 |
+ 9.3 | |||
58 | Leake County; | ||
Neshoba County: | The Precincts of | ||
Hays, Turner, | |||
Dixon, and | |||
Groves | 19,012 | ||
+ 4.6 | |||
59 | Neshoba County: | The entire County, | |
less the Precincts | |||
of Hays, Turner, | |||
Dixon, and Groves | 18,875 | ||
+ 3.9 | |||
60 | Kemper County; | ||
Lauderdale County: | All Precincts in | ||
Beats 1 and 2 | |||
outside the City | |||
of Meridian; | |||
The Precincts of | |||
Center Hill, | |||
Obadiah, and | |||
Shucktown in | |||
Beat 3 | 19,342 | ||
+ 6.4 | |||
61 | Hinds County: | Precincts 17, | |
35-38, 42-45, | |||
Twin Pines | |||
62 | Hinds County: | Precincts 27, 29, | |
39-41, 79-83, | |||
Liberty Grove | |||
63 | Hinds County: | Precincts 1, 5, 6, | |
8, 9, 14-16, 32-34 | |||
64 | Hinds County: | Precincts 12, 13, | |
21-23, 28, 30 | |||
65 | Hinds County: | Precincts 2, 4, | |
10, 11, 18, 19, | |||
50 | |||
66 | Hinds County: | Precincts 20, 31, | |
52, 55-57, 61 | |||
67 | Hinds County: | Precincts 47, 51, | |
53, 58, 63, 64, 66 | |||
68 | Hinds County: | Precincts 24-26, 54 | |
59, 60, 62, 67-69 | |||
69 | Hinds County: | Precincts 49, 70-77 | |
70 | Hinds County: | Precincts of | |
Bolton, | |||
Brownsville, | |||
Clinton 1, | |||
Clinton 2, | |||
Clinton 3, | |||
Clinton 4, | |||
Cynthia, | |||
Flag Chapel, | |||
North Clinton, | |||
Pocahontas, | |||
Presidential Hills, | |||
Tinnin | |||
71 | Hinds County: | Precincts of | |
Cayuga, | |||
Edwards, | |||
Fairfax, | |||
Hickory, | |||
Learned, | |||
Midway, | |||
Raymond 1, | |||
Raymond 2, | |||
Van Winkle 1, | |||
Van Winkle 2, | |||
72 | Hinds County: | Precincts of | |
Briarcliff, | |||
Byram, | |||
Chapel Hill, | |||
Dry Grove, | |||
Forest Hill, | |||
Old Byram, | |||
Red Hill, | |||
Terry, | |||
Utica 1, | |||
Utica 2, | |||
Woodville Heights | |||
The single member district plan ordered | |||
into effect by this 3-Judge Court for Hinds | |||
County in 1975 resulted in the election of | |||
three black Representatives, where none had | |||
been elected before. We leave these Districts | |||
unchanged. | |||
73 | Rankin County: | Beat 2; | |
Madison County: | Beats 2 and 3 | 18,731 | |
+ 3.1 | |||
74 | Rankin County: | Beats 4 and 5 | 17,624 |
- 3.0 | |||
75 | Rankin County: | Beats 1 and 3 | 17,462 |
- 3.9 | |||
76 | Scott County: | Beats 1, 2, 4, | |
and 5 | 17,087 | ||
- 6.0 | |||
77 | Newton County; | 18,983 | |
+ 4.5 | |||
78 | Lauderdale County: | Meridian City | |
Precincts 1, 2, | |||
3, 4, 7, and 8, | |||
and the County | |||
Precinct of | |||
School Gap | 19,143 | ||
+ 5.3 | |||
79 | Lauderdale County: | Meridian City | |
Precincts 5, 6, | |||
9, 13, 14, 15, | |||
16, 17, and 18, | |||
and the Precinct | |||
of East Bonita | 19,226 | ||
+ 6.0 | |||
80 | Lauderdale County: | All Precincts in | |
Beat 3 outside the | |||
City of Meridian | |||
except Obadiah, | |||
Shucktown, Center | |||
Hill, and School | |||
Gap; | |||
All Precincts in | |||
Beat 4 except | |||
Meridian Precinct | |||
No. 13; | |||
All Precincts in | |||
Beat 5 outside the | |||
City of Meridian | |||
except East Bonita | 19,569 | ||
+ 7.7 | |||
81 | The Counties of Claiborne | ||
and Jefferson; | 19,381 | ||
+ 6.7 | |||
82 | Copiah County: | Beat 1, Beat 4, Beat | |
5, and the Precincts | |||
of East Hazlehurst, | |||
West Hazlehurst, | |||
Barlow, Glancy, and | |||
Allen | 18,972 | ||
+ 4.4 | |||
83 | Lawrence County; | ||
Copiah County: | Beat 2 and the | ||
Precincts of | |||
Ainsworth and | |||
Martinsville West; | |||
Simpson County: | The Precincts of | ||
Bridgeport, Pinola, | |||
and Shivers | 18,647 | ||
+ 2.6 | |||
84 | Simpson County: | Beat 1, Beat 2, Beat | |
3, Beat 5; the | |||
Precincts of Magee | |||
North and Magee | |||
South | 18,214 | ||
+ 0.2 | |||
85 | Smith County; | ||
Scott County: | Beat 2 | 17,843 | |
- 1.8 | |||
86 | Jasper County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, and 5; | |
Jones County: | The Precincts of | ||
Gitano, Matthews, | |||
and Shady Grove | 17,408 | ||
- 4.2 | |||
87 | Clarke County; | ||
Jasper County: | Beat 2 | 16,701 | |
- 8.1 | |||
88 | Adams County: | Beats 1 and 2, and | |
the Precincts of | |||
Liberty Park, Concord, | |||
and Palestine | 19,109 | ||
+ 5.2 | |||
89 | Adams County | Beats 4 and 5, and | |
the Precinct of | |||
Somerset | 18,184 | ||
+ 0.1 | |||
90 | Franklin County; | ||
Lincoln County: | Beat 4, and the | ||
Precincts of | |||
Caseyville, | |||
Loyd Star, | |||
Old Red Star, | |||
Vaughn, and | |||
Zetus | 16,966 | ||
- 6.6 | |||
91 | Lincoln County: | Beat 1, Beat 2, Beat | |
3, and the Precinct | |||
of Northwest | |||
Brookhaven | 17,243 | ||
+ 5.1 | |||
92 | Jefferson Davis | ||
County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, and | ||
5; | |||
Covington County: | Beat 3, Beat 4, Beat | ||
5, and the Precincts | |||
of South Collins and | |||
Eminence | 19,825 | ||
+ 9.1 | |||
93 | Jones County: | Beat 2, and the | |
Precincts of West | |||
Jones, Mason | |||
School, 26th Street | |||
Fire Station, and | |||
Lamar School | 17,470 | ||
- 3.9 | |||
94 | Jones County: | Beat 3, and the | |
Precincts of Sharon, | |||
Sandersville, City | |||
Barn, Maddox | |||
School, Stone | |||
Deavours School | 18,439 | ||
+ 1.5 | |||
95 | Jones County: | Beat 4, and the | |
Precincts of | |||
Moselle, Pendorf, | |||
Pine Grove, Rainey, | |||
South Jones, and | |||
Shelton | 17,382 | ||
- 4.3 | |||
96 | Wayne County; | 16,650 | |
- 8.4 | |||
97 | Wilkinson County; | ||
Amite County: | Beats 1, 2, and 3 | 19,354 | |
+ 6.5 | |||
98 | Pike County: | Beats 1 and 5; | |
Amite County: | Beats 4 and 5 | 18,211 | |
- 0.2 | |||
99 | Pike County: | Beats 2, 3, and 4 | 19,053 |
+ 4.9 | |||
100 | Walthall County; | ||
Jefferson Davis | |||
County: | Beat 2; | ||
Marion County: | The Precincts of | ||
Goss, Morgantown, | |||
White Bluff, | |||
Stovall, and | |||
Kokomo | 18,371 | ||
+ 1.1 | |||
101 | Marion County: | Entire County except | |
the Precincts of | |||
Goss, Morgantown, | |||
White Bluff, | |||
Stovall, and | |||
Kokomo | 19,587 | ||
+ 7.8 | |||
102 | Lamar County; | ||
Covington County: | Beat 1, and the | ||
Precincts of | |||
Richmond and | |||
Sanford | 19,735 | ||
+ 8.6 | |||
103 | Forrest County: | The Precincts of | |
Lillie Burney, | |||
Woodley School, | |||
Jones School, | |||
Petal High, | |||
East Bowie, | |||
Petal-Harvey, | |||
Camp School, and | |||
Hawkins Junior High | 17,504 | ||
- 3.7 | |||
104 | Forrest County: | The Precincts of | |
Blair High, | |||
Eatonville, | |||
Glendale, | |||
Petal-Leeville, | |||
Rawls Springs, | |||
Macedonia, | |||
Davis School, | |||
Grace Christian, | |||
and Pinecrest | 17,555 | ||
- 3.4 | |||
105 | Forrest County: | The Precincts of | |
Central School, | |||
Dixie School, | |||
Westside, | |||
Eaton School, | |||
Sunrise, | |||
Walthall, | |||
Dixie Pine, | |||
Rowan High, | |||
William Carey, | |||
and Thames | 17,799 | ||
- 2.0 | |||
106 | Forrest County: | The Precincts of | |
Forrest County A.H.S., | |||
McCallum, | |||
McLaurin, | |||
Brooklyn, | |||
Carnes, and | |||
Maxie; | |||
Pearl River | |||
County: | The Precincts of | ||
Poplarville East, | |||
Poplarville West, | |||
Byrd Line, | |||
Hickory Grove, | |||
Gum Pond, | |||
Wolf River, | |||
Oak Hill, | |||
Hillsdale, | |||
Fords Creek, | |||
Buck Branch, | |||
White Sand, | |||
Mill Creek, | |||
Derby, | |||
Progress, | |||
Silver Run, | |||
Steep Hollow, | |||
Savannah, | |||
McNeill, and | |||
Caesar; | |||
Stone County: | Beat 2 | 17,377 | |
- 4.4 | |||
107 | The Counties of Greene and | ||
---|---|---|---|
Perry; | 17,610 | ||
- 3.1 | |||
108 | Pearl River County: | Beat 4, and the | |
Precincts of | |||
Picayune I, II, | |||
III, and V; | |||
the Precincts of | |||
Ozone, Carriere, | |||
and Salem | 17,036 | ||
- 6.2 | |||
109 | George County; | ||
Stone County: | Beats 1, 3, 4, | ||
and 5 | 18,940 | ||
+ 4.2 | |||
110 | Hancock County; | 17,387 | |
- 4.3 | |||
111 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Biloxi Nos. 1-4, | |||
D'Iberville, | |||
North Bay, and | |||
White Plains | 19,217 | ||
+ 5.8 | |||
112 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Biloxi Nos. 5-7, | |||
7A-8, Holly | |||
Hills, and | |||
Howard Creek | 19,086 | ||
+ 5.0 | |||
113 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Stonewall, | |||
West Handsboro, | |||
Biloxi Nos. 9-11, | |||
and East Handsboro | 19,139 | ||
+ 5.3 | |||
114 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Gulfport Nos. 7 | |||
and 12, New Hope, | |||
E & W Saucier, | |||
Gulfport No. 11, | |||
Advance, | |||
East Lyman, | |||
East Orange Grove, | |||
Peace, and | |||
Poplar Head | 19,324 | ||
+ 6.3 | |||
115 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Gulfport Nos. 4, 5, | |||
6, 8, and 9, East | |||
and West Mississippi | |||
City, and East and | |||
West North Gulfport | 19,380 | ||
+ 6.7 | |||
116 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Gulfport Nos. 13 | |||
and 14, Gulfport | |||
Nos. 2, 3, and 10, | |||
outside Long Beach, | |||
West Orange Grove, | |||
West Lyman, and | |||
Lizana | 19,020 | ||
+ 4.7 | |||
117 | Harrison County: | The Precincts of | |
Gulfport No. 1, | |||
East Pass Christian, | |||
West Pass Christian, | |||
East Long Beach, | |||
West Long Beach, | |||
Pineville, | |||
Delisle, | |||
Ladner, | |||
Vidalia, and | |||
Riceville | 19,416 | ||
+ 6.9 | |||
118 | Jackson County: | Beat 1 | 17,595 |
- 3.2 | |||
119 | Jackson County: | Beat 2 | 17,595 |
- 3.2 | |||
120 | Jackson County: | Beat 3 | 17,595 |
- 3.2 | |||
121 | Jackson County: | Beat 4 | 17,595 |
- 3.2 | |||
122 | Jackson County: | Beat 5 | 17,595 |
- 3.2 | |||
(The County has been reapportioned | |||
by Federal Court Order, with practically | |||
equal population in each Beat). | |||
Total Population assigned | |||
to the 122 Districts | 2,216,912 | ||
Total Population of the | |||
State, 1970 Census | 2,216,912 |
Black Population Majority Districts | |
---|---|
in this Court Ordered Reapportionment of | |
the Mississippi House of Representatives | |
District 3 | Marshall County is |
61.9% black. | |
Districts 8, 15, and | Tunica County is |
16 | 72.6% black; Coahoma |
County is 64.3% black. | |
District 10 | Panola County is |
51.2% black. | |
District 17 | Quitman County is |
57.4% black; Tunica | |
County is 72.6% black. | |
Districts 22, 23, 24, | Bolivar County is |
25, and 26 | 61.4% black; Sunflower |
County is 62.7% black. | |
District 27 | Tallahatchie County |
is 60.1% black. | |
Districts 32, 33, 34, | Issaquena County is |
and 35 | 62% black; Washington |
County is 54.4% black. | |
Districts 36 and 37 | Leflore County is |
57.8% black. | |
District 38 | Carroll County is |
50.7% black, Leflore | |
County is 57.8% black, | |
Beat 3 of Attala | |
County is 25% black. | |
Districts 47, 48, 49, | Sharkey and Humphrey |
and 56 | Counties are 64% black, |
Holmes County is 68% | |
black, and Yazoo | |
County is 53% black. | |
District 52 | Noxubee County is |
65% black; the precincts | |
af Artesia and Crawford | |
are preponderantly | |
black. | |
District 57 | Madison County is |
62.3% black. | |
Districts 61-72 | Elected three black |
Hinds County | Representatives in |
1975. | |
District 81 | Claiborne County is |
74.5% black; Jefferson | |
County is 75.2% black. | |
District 97 | Wilkinson County is |
67% black; Amite | |
County is 50.4% black. | |
Thirty Districts have black population | |
majorities. | |
Kemper County, black population 54%, is the only black majority county wholly attached to a white majority county area to form a district. It has only 10,233 people, 56% of the required population norm for a House Seat. |
End of Document | © 2024 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. |