Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.December 14, 1984506 Pa. 304485 A.2d 37411 Media L. Rep. 1841 (Approx. 23 pages)
[…] Cf. Time, Inc. v. Hill, 385 US 374 [87 S.Ct. 534, 17 L.Ed.2d 456] (1967). Such a case is not now before us, and we intimate no view as to its proper resolution.
Id. at 348, 94 S.Ct. at 3011 (emphasis added; footnote omitted).
Since, however, the defamatory character of the articles in question in this appeal was apparent, the above caveat of Gertz is not here applicable.
Moreover, the requirement of fault has been codified in Pennsylvania law since 1901. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8344 (originally enacted in Act of April 11, 1901, P.L. 74, § 3, 12 P.S. § 1583) provides:
Malice or negligence necessary to support award of damages
In all civil actions for libel, no damages shall be recovered unless it is established to the satisfaction of the jury, under the direction of the court as in other cases, that the publication has been maliciously or negligently made, but where malice or negligence appears such damages may be awarded as the jury shall deem proper.
In a rather circuitous argument, appellees contend that falsity is inextricably bound up with proof of fault. Appellees assert that to prove fault the plaintiff in fact must demonstrate the falsity of the matter.