Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.December 14, 1984506 Pa. 304485 A.2d 37411 Media L. Rep. 1841 (Approx. 23 pages)
[…] The right to critize must carry some degree of responsibility, particularly where it may jeopardize the reputation of a private citizen.
We note further that a media defendant in a civil libel action is given even greater protection under our statutory law. In addition to the privilege to communicate matters of public interest and concern without fear of liability for erroneous information disseminated without negligence or malice, a newspaper publisher is privileged to withhold the identity of sources of information. The Pennsylvania Shield Law, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5942(a), provides that:
(a) General rule.—No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing **387 news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.
As a consequence of this greater protection to the media defendant provided by the “shield law”, the plaintiff in a civil libel action is restricted in his ability to prove the falsity of the defamatory statement. He is denied access to the sources of information on which the statement is based.