Parties May Amend Complaint After Default Judgment to Remedy Defective Allegations of Diversity Jurisdiction: Ninth Circuit | Practical Law
[…] The district court ordered briefing on diversity jurisdiction, and NewGen submitted a declaration clarifying the citizenship of the parties and reasserting diversity. Satisfied with the briefing, the district court concluded that NewGen could amend its original complaint to cure its defect. NewGen obliged and, after reviewing the amended complaint, the district court found that the original default judgment was valid. Safe Cig appealed.
The Ninth Circuit denied Safe Cig's Rule 60(b) motion and upheld the district court's decision to allow NewGen to amend its complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1653 to cure defective allegations of diversity jurisdiction. The text of 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides that "[d]effective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." The Ninth Circuit reasoned that:
  • Nothing in § 1653 suggests that it does not apply to default judgments.
  • The same preference for maintaining an action to conserve judicial resources should apply to default judgments.
Accordingly, NewGen was rightfully allowed to amend its complaint.