Florida District Court: Construction Lender Liability Limited to Statutory Claims | Practical Law
[…] Jax argued that:
  • The statute of limitations for its equitable lien claim did not start running until the initiation of foreclosure proceedings.
  • It was allowed to assert common law claims even though statutory remedies existed.
Hancock Bank moved for summary judgment based on the affirmative defenses found in:
The trial court granted Hancock Bank's summary judgment motion and the current appeal followed.

Analysis

The district court denied Jax's claim that the statute of limitations runs from the initiation of foreclosure proceedings. Section 95.11(5)(b) of the Florida Statutes states that "an action to enforce an equitable lien arising from the furnishing of labor, services, or material for the improvement of real property" must be commenced within one year from the last day the labor, services or materials were rendered. Even though the parties disagreed about the exact date of Jax's last day of work, both dates were beyond the one year statute of limitations period.