Pennsylvania Supreme Court: Statute of Repose Bars Asbestos Claims from Improvements to Real Property | Practical Law
[…] Super. Ct. 2014)).

Background

Graver was a worker employed by Pennsylvania Power and Light's Holtwood Steam Plant from 1983 to 2010. In 1955, the defendant designed and installed a 134-foot tall, multiton asbestos-insulated boiler at the plant. Graver alleged that the asbestos from the boiler caused his asbestos mesothelioma, from which he ultimately died. Graver's estate and wife subsequently filed suit.
At trial, the defendant raised a statute of repose defense under Title 42, Section 5536 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, which provides a 12-year limit for claims "against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction of any improvement to real property." The trial court agreed that boiler was an improvement to real property because of:
  • The boiler's size and weight.
  • The permanence and method of attachment.
  • Its necessity for the essential function of the plant.