Millsaps v. Thompson | Cases | Westlaw
[…] United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 311, 61 S.Ct. 1031, 85 L.Ed. 1368 (1941). Tennessee, like all states, is thus free to determine the time, place, and manner of holding congressional and senatorial elections, unless Congress specifies otherwise. See id. at 315, 61 S.Ct. 1031.
In 1872, Congress promulgated the first of several statutes that designate a day for federal elections. 2 U.S.C. § 7 provides that:
The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.
Later, after the Seventeenth Amendment brought the direct election of Senators, Congress utilized the same day for senatorial elections. According to 2 U.S.C. § 1,
At the regular election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator was elected to represent such State in Congress, at which election a Representative to Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United States Senator from said state shall be elected by the people thereof for the term commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.
The election of presidential electors was similarly set for the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in every fourth year.