McConnell v. Federal Election Com'n | Cases | Westlaw
[…] Cf. ante, at 696–697 (joint opinion) (upholding stringent restrictions on all election-time advertising that refers to a candidate because such advertising will often convey message of support or opposition). Insofar as the request is to broadcast neutral material about a candidate or election, the disclosure can help the FCC carry out other statutory functions, for example, determining whether a broadcasting station is fulfilling its licensing obligation to broadcast material important to the community and the public. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a) (“obligation ... to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance”); 47 CFR § 73.1910 (2002); §§ 73.3526(e)(11)(i), (e)(12) (recordkeeping requirements for issues important to the community).