McConnell v. Federal Election Com'n | Cases | Westlaw
[…] If, as we have held, the “candidate request” requirements are constitutional, supra, at 715, the “election message” requirements, which serve similar governmental interests and impose only a small incremental burden, must be constitutional as well.
IV
The “issue request” requirements call for broadcasters to keep records of requests (made by any member of the public) to broadcast “message [s]” about “a national legislative issue of public importance” or “any political matter of national importance.” 47 U.S.C. §§ 315(e)(1)(B), (e)(1)(B)(iii) (Supp. II). These recordkeeping requirements seem likely to help the FCC determine whether broadcasters are carrying out their “obligations to afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance,” 47 CFR § 73.1910 (2002), and whether broadcasters are too heavily favoring entertainment, and discriminating *241 against broadcasts devoted to public affairs, see ibid.; 47 U.S.C. § 315(a); Red Lion, 395 U.S., at 380, 89 S.Ct. 1794.