Utah | Utah Code Ann. § 76–9–301(1)(b)(ii)(D) (Lexis 2008) (“ ‘Animal’ does not include ... wildlife, as defined in Section 23–13–2, including protected and unprotected wildlife, if the conduct toward the wildlife is in accordance with lawful hunting, fishing, or trapping practices or other lawful practices”), § 76–9–301(9)(C) (“This section does not affect or prohibit ... the lawful hunting of, fishing for, or trapping of, wildlife”) |
Vermont | Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 13, § 351b(1) (2009) (“This subchapter shall not apply to ... activities regulated by the department of fish and wildlife pursuant to Part 4 of Title 10”) |
Virginia | Va.Code Ann. § 3.2–6570D (Lexis 2008) (“This section shall not prohibit authorized wildlife management activities or hunting, fishing or trapping [as regulated by state law]”) |
Washington | Wash.