The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to ... any person ... while lawfully engaged in the taking of wildlife”) |
Delaware | Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 1325(f) (2007) (“This section shall not apply to the lawful hunting or trapping of animals as provided by law”) |
Florida | Fla. Stat. § 828.122(9)(b) (2007) (“This section shall not apply to ... [a]ny person using animals to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in any hunting regulated or subject to being regulated by the rules and regulations of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission”) |
Georgia | Ga.Code Ann. § 16–12–4(e) (2007) (“The provisions of this Code section shall not be construed as prohibiting conduct which is otherwise permitted under the laws of this state or of the United States, including, but not limited to ... hunting, trapping, fishing, [or] wildlife management”) |
Hawaii | Haw.Rev.Stat. § 711–1108.5(1) (2008 Cum.Supp.)