Connecticut | Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53–247(b) (2009) (“Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures, wounds or kills an animal shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to ... any person ... while lawfully engaged in the taking of wildlife”) |
Delaware | Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 1325(f) (2007) (“This section shall not apply to the lawful hunting or trapping of animals as provided by law”) |
Florida | Fla. Stat. § 828.122(9)(b) (2007) (“This section shall not apply to ... [a]ny person using animals to pursue or take wildlife or to participate in any hunting regulated or subject to being regulated by the rules and regulations of the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission”) |