Louisiana | La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:102.1(C)(1) (West Supp.2010) (“This Section shall not apply to ... [t]he lawful hunting or trapping of wildlife as provided by law”) |
Maine | Me.Rev.Stat. Ann., Tit. 17, § 1031(1)(G) (West Supp.2009) (providing that hunting and trapping an animal is not a form of prohibited animal cruelty if “permitted pursuant to” parts of state code regulating the shooting of large game, inland fisheries, and wildlife) |
Maryland | Md.Crim. Law Code Ann. § 10–603(3) (Lexis 2002) (“Sections 10–601 through 10–608 of this subtitle do not apply to ... an activity that may cause unavoidable physical pain to an animal, including ... hunting, if the person performing the activity uses the most humane method reasonably available”) |
Michigan | Mich. Comp.