Kansas | Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21–4310(b)(3) (2007) (“The provisions of this section shall not apply to ... killing, attempting to kill, trapping, catching or taking of any animal in accordance with the provisions of chapter 32 [Wildlife, Parks and Recreation] or chapter 47 [Livestock and Domestic Animals] of the Kansas Statutes Annotated”) |
Kentucky | Ky.Rev.Stat. Ann. §§ 525.130(2)(a), (e) (Lexis 2008) (“Nothing in this section shall apply to the killing of animals ... [p]ursuant to a license to hunt, fish, or trap ... [or][f]or purposes relating to sporting activities”), § 525.130(3) (“Activities of animals engaged in hunting, field trials, dog training other than training a dog to fight for pleasure or profit, and other activities authorized either by a hunting license or by the Department of Fish and Wildlife shall not constitute a violation of this section”) |
Louisiana | La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:102.1(C)(1) (West Supp.2010) (“This Section shall not apply to ... [t]he lawful hunting or trapping of wildlife as provided by law”) |
Maine | Me.Rev.Stat.