Illinois | Ill. Comp. Stat., ch. 510, § 70/13 (West 2006) (“In case of any alleged conflict between this Act ... and the ‘Wildlife Code of Illinois' or ‘An Act to define and require the use of humane methods in the handling, preparation for slaughter, and slaughter of livestock for meat or meat products to be offered for sale’, ... the provisions of those Acts shall prevail”), § 70/3.03(b)(1) (“For the purposes of this Section, ‘animal torture’ does not include any death, harm, or injury caused to any animal by ... any hunting, fishing, trapping, or other activity allowed under the Wildlife Code, the Wildlife Habitat Management Areas Act, or the Fish and Aquatic Life Code” (footnotes omitted)) |
Indiana | Ind.Code § 35–46–3–5(a) (West 2004) (subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, “this chapter [prohibiting “Offenses Relating to Animals”] does not apply to ... [f]ishing, hunting, trapping, or other conduct authorized under [Ind.Code § ]14–22”) |