Vermont | Vt. Stat. Ann., Tit. 13, § 351b(1) (2009) (“This subchapter shall not apply to ... activities regulated by the department of fish and wildlife pursuant to Part 4 of Title 10”) |
Virginia | Va.Code Ann. § 3.2–6570D (Lexis 2008) (“This section shall not prohibit authorized wildlife management activities or hunting, fishing or trapping [as regulated by state law]”) |
Washington | Wash. Rev.Code § 16.52.180 (2008) (“No part of this chapter shall be deemed to interfere with any of the laws of this state known as the ‘game laws' ... or to interfere with the right to kill animals to be used for food”) |
West Virginia | W. Va.Code Ann. § 61–8–19(f) (Lexis Supp.2009) (“The provisions of this section do not apply to lawful acts of hunting, fishing, [or] trapping”) |
Wisconsin | Wis.