Colorado | Colo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 18–9–201.5(2) (2009) (“In case of any conflict between this part 2 [prohibiting cruelty to animals] or section 35–43–126, [Colo.Rev.Stat.], and the wildlife statutes of the state, said wildlife statutes shall control”), § 18–9–202(3) (“Nothing in this part 2 shall be construed to amend or in any manner change the authority of the wildlife commission, as established in title 33, [Colo.Rev.Stat.], or to prohibit any conduct therein authorized or permitted”) |
Connecticut | Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53–247(b) (2009) (“Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures, wounds or kills an animal shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to ... any person ... while lawfully engaged in the taking of wildlife”) |
Delaware | Del.Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 1325(f) (2007) (“This section shall not apply to the lawful hunting or trapping of animals as provided by law”) |
Florida | Fla.