Georgia | Ga.Code Ann. § 16–12–4(e) (2007) (“The provisions of this Code section shall not be construed as prohibiting conduct which is otherwise permitted under the laws of this state or of the United States, including, but not limited to ... hunting, trapping, fishing, [or] wildlife management”) |
Hawaii | Haw.Rev.Stat. § 711–1108.5(1) (2008 Cum.Supp.) (“A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly tortures, mutilates, or poisons or causes the torture, mutilation, or poisoning of any pet animal or equine animal resulting in serious bodily injury or death of the pet animal or equine animal”) |