New Hampshire | N.H.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 644:8(II) (West Supp.2009) (“In this section, ‘animal’ means a domestic animal, a household pet or a wild animal in captivity”) |
New Jersey | N.J. Stat. Ann. § 4:22–16(c) (West 1998) (“Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prohibit or interfere with ... [t]he shooting or taking of game or game fish in such manner and at such times as is allowed or provided by the laws of this State”) |
New Mexico | N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30–18–1(I)(1) (Supp.2009) (“The provisions of this section do not apply to ... fishing, hunting, falconry, taking and trapping”) |
New York | N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law Ann. § 353–a(2) (West 2004) (“Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit or interfere in any way with anyone lawfully engaged in hunting, trapping, or fishing”) |
North Carolina | N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 14–360(c)(1) (Lexis 2009) (“[T]his section shall not apply to ... [t]he lawful taking of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission ...”) |