Bankruptcy and UCC-3 Continuations | Practical Law
[…] As due diligence for any secured finance deal, a lender should conduct searches against the borrower (and any other grantors of security) to see if there are any existing UCC-1s filed against them (see Practice Note, UCC: Conducting and Reviewing UCC Searches).

Continuations

A UCC-1 lapses five years after filing (UCC § 9-515). If a lender wants to extend the duration of a UCC-1 that perfects its security interest in collateral, it must file a UCC-3 continuation statement within six months before the expiration of the UCC-1 (UCC § 9-515(d)). The UCC-3 continuation cannot be filed any earlier than during this six month window. If a UCC-1 lapses, it ceases to be effective and the security interest becomes unperfected. "If the security interest…becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value" (UCC § 9-515(c)).
Some uncertainty has arisen when a grantor of security (known as the debtor in the UCC) files for bankruptcy and it becomes time for the lender (known as the secured party in the UCC) to file a continuation statement regarding any UCC-1s filed against the debtor.